Find Silent Diesel Generator with ATS for Construction, Events, Hospitals

Source 30 silent diesel generator with ats units from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications including power ratings from 30kW to 280kW, cooling methods, and automation features for land use applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Silent Diesel Generators with Automatic Transfer Switches

The global demand for reliable backup power solutions has elevated the silent diesel generator with an Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS) to a critical component in modern infrastructure procurement. For B2B buyers, the selection process extends far beyond basic power output; it involves a rigorous evaluation of acoustic performance, control logic, fuel efficiency, and long-term operational stability. This guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry standards to provide a structured framework for sourcing these units. The focus remains on evidence-based criteria, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable specifications rather than unverified marketing claims.

Technical Architecture and Power Output Specifications

Understanding the technical architecture is the first step in defining procurement requirements. The core of a silent diesel generator lies in its engine and alternator configuration. Based on observed product data, the market offers units with varying stroke counts, cooling methods, and excitation modes. A prevalent configuration for heavy-duty applications involves a four-stroke engine paired with an AC rotating exciter. This combination ensures robust power generation and stable voltage regulation. The cooling method is another critical variable; water-cooled systems are frequently observed in high-output models, providing superior thermal management compared to air-cooled alternatives, which is essential for continuous operation in demanding environments.

Power ratings vary significantly across the product spectrum, influencing the selection of the appropriate unit for specific load profiles. Data indicates a range of prime power capacities, starting from 30kW/38kVA up to 240kW/300kVA, with standby ratings often exceeding prime power by approximately 15-20%. For instance, a 30kW prime power unit may offer a 35kW standby rating, while larger units scale to 240kW prime and 280kW standby. The speed of operation is equally diverse, with observed models supporting speeds of 1500rpm, 750rpm, 1800rpm, 3000rpm, and 3600rpm. The choice of speed directly impacts the frequency output (typically 50Hz) and the acoustic profile of the unit.

The electrical output is consistently specified as AC three-phase, which is the standard for industrial and commercial applications. Key electrical parameters include a rated voltage of 400V/230V and a power factor of 0.8. Voltage fluctuation rates are tightly controlled, with observed specifications indicating a tolerance of ≤±0.49%, ensuring sensitive equipment is protected from power anomalies. The integration of an ATS is implied by the "Automatic" designation in the product type, often utilizing micro-computer control systems like the Ry6120nc Smart LCD Control Panel. This system facilitates seamless switching between utility power and generator power, a function critical for minimizing downtime during outages.

Acoustic Engineering and Installation Methodologies

The term "silent" in diesel generator sourcing refers to the integration of acoustic enclosures designed to dampen noise levels. While specific decibel ratings are not universally standardized in the provided data, the classification of "Low Noise Automation Type" suggests that these units are engineered for environments where noise pollution is a concern, such as urban centers, hospitals, or residential complexes. The physical dimensions of the enclosure are substantial, with observed standard sizes ranging from 1700×750×1100mm for smaller 30kW units to 4150×1430×2050mm for larger 240kW models. These dimensions reflect the space required for the engine, alternator, fuel tank, and sound-dampening materials.

Installation methods vary based on the intended application. The data distinguishes between "Fixed" and "Portable" installation types. Fixed installations are typical for permanent backup power setups in commercial buildings, where the unit is bolted to a concrete foundation to minimize vibration. In contrast, portable units, often associated with emergency crews or temporary sites, offer flexibility but may require different acoustic considerations. The "Land Use" category further refines this, with specific units designated for "Land Use" applications, implying suitability for outdoor or semi-outdoor environments. Buyers must verify that the enclosure rating, such as the observed IP22 protection class, matches the environmental conditions of the installation site to prevent ingress of dust or water.

Fuel Systems and Operational Efficiency

Fuel management is a primary driver of operational costs and reliability. The observed fuel models specify the use of Diesel, with grades tailored to seasonal and climatic conditions: 0# for summer, -10# for winter, and -35# for cold regions. This flexibility is crucial for maintaining engine performance in varying temperatures. The fuel consumption rate is a key efficiency metric, with observed data indicating a rate of ≤230g/Kw.H. This figure serves as a benchmark for calculating long-term fuel expenses and sizing fuel storage tanks.

The starting method is another operational consideration. Most units in the observed range utilize a 24V electric start system, which is standard for reliability and ease of integration with battery management systems. The control system plays a pivotal role in fuel management, as the micro-computer control panel can monitor fuel levels and engine status, optimizing consumption during partial load operations. For units with remote monitoring capabilities, historical operation logs are available, allowing facility managers to analyze fuel usage patterns and predict maintenance needs. This data-driven approach helps in maintaining the unit's efficiency over its lifecycle.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the realm of B2B procurement, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. While specific certification documents are not explicitly listed in the provided product attributes, buyers must verify adherence to recognized standards such as ISO 3744 for noise measurement. This standard ensures that the "silent" claims are backed by objective acoustic testing. Additionally, the protection class of IP22, as observed in specific models, indicates a level of protection against solid objects larger than 12.5mm and vertically dripping water, which is a baseline requirement for many indoor and sheltered outdoor installations.

Buyers should also verify the origin of the components, particularly the engine brand. The data notes that "All Parameters Can Be Customized as Per Your Needs," which implies that the engine brand may vary or be selectable based on the buyer's preference. This customization capability allows for the selection of engines that meet specific regional emission standards or performance requirements. The packaging, described as a "Standard Export Wooden Package," suggests that the units are prepared for international shipping, but buyers must confirm that the packaging meets the specific logistics requirements of their destination country to prevent damage during transit.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The pricing of silent diesel generators with ATS is influenced by several factors, including power capacity, acoustic engineering, and customization options. The observed price range spans from $146 to $133,000, reflecting the vast difference between small portable units and large industrial installations. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is flexible, ranging from 1 to 10 units, which accommodates both single-unit replacements and bulk procurement for large facilities.

Weight is a significant cost driver, with net weights ranging from 1500kg for 30kW units to 3000kg for 240kW models. Heavier units generally require more robust foundations and specialized lifting equipment, adding to the total cost of ownership. The inclusion of a remote monitoring system and historical operation logs adds value but may also increase the initial purchase price. Buyers should conduct a total cost of ownership (TCO) analysis that includes not only the purchase price but also installation costs, fuel consumption, maintenance, and the potential cost of downtime. The ability to customize parameters, such as the control panel or fuel type, allows buyers to optimize costs by selecting only the features necessary for their specific application.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is critical for ensuring the longevity and performance of the generator. The data indicates that the products originate from China, a major manufacturing hub for this equipment. When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of consistent quality control processes. The "Standard Export Wooden Package" suggests a level of professionalism in handling, but buyers must verify the supplier's track record for on-time delivery and after-sales support.

Quality assurance should extend to the testing of the final product. While specific test results are not provided, buyers should request documentation that verifies the unit's performance against the stated specifications, such as voltage fluctuation rates and fuel consumption. The presence of a smart LCD control panel and remote monitoring capabilities indicates a focus on modern, user-friendly technology. Buyers should also assess the supplier's ability to provide customization, as the data suggests that parameters can be tailored to specific needs. This flexibility is a strong indicator of a supplier's capability to meet unique project requirements.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

The procurement of a silent diesel generator with an ATS is a long-term investment. Buyers must consider the maintenance requirements and the availability of spare parts. The four-stroke engine and water-cooled system, while efficient, require regular maintenance to ensure optimal performance. The control system, with its ability to log historical operations, can be leveraged to schedule preventive maintenance, reducing the risk of unexpected failures.

The "Land Use Type of Unit" classification, such as "Low Noise Automation Type," suggests that these units are designed for continuous or frequent use. Buyers should ensure that the maintenance schedule aligns with their operational requirements. The fuel consumption rate of ≤230g/Kw.H is a key metric for long-term cost planning, and buyers should verify that this rate is maintained over the unit's lifespan. Additionally, the ability to customize the unit for specific fuel types (0#, -10#, -35#) ensures that the generator remains operational in diverse climatic conditions, extending its service life.

In conclusion, sourcing a silent diesel generator with an ATS requires a comprehensive understanding of technical specifications, acoustic engineering, fuel efficiency, and supplier capabilities. By focusing on verified data and industry standards, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure reliable power backup and operational efficiency. The flexibility in customization and the range of power outputs available in the market provide ample opportunities to tailor solutions to specific project needs, ensuring that the investment delivers value over the long term.

FAQs

What power capacities are available for silent diesel generators with ATS?

Units are available with prime power ranging from 30kW to 240kW and standby power from 35kW to 280kW. Specific models like the RY-G30 offer 30kW prime power, while the RY-G240 provides 240kW prime power for larger industrial needs.

How is the fuel consumption rate defined for these generator units?

The fuel consumption rate is specified as less than or equal to 230 grams per kilowatt-hour. This efficiency metric applies to diesel fuel models including 0# for summer and -35# for cold regions to ensure optimal performance.

Can the engine parameters be customized for specific buyer requirements?

Yes, all parameters can be customized as per your needs, including the engine brand and control systems. Buyers can select specific configurations such as the Ry6120nc Smart LCD Control Panel or adjust dimensions for different installation methods.

What installation methods are supported for silent diesel generator with ATS units?

The units support both fixed and portable installation methods depending on the application. Fixed units are suitable for permanent setups, while portable options are designed for emergency crews and temporary sites requiring flexibility.

Which control systems are integrated into these automatic diesel generators?

The units feature micro-computer control automatic systems like the Ry6120nc Smart LCD Control Panel. These systems enable remote monitoring with historical operation logs and support electric starting methods for reliable operation.

What are the standard dimensions for the 30kW generator enclosure?

The standard dimensions for the 30kW model are 1700 by 750 by 1100 millimeters. Larger models like the 240kW unit have dimensions of 4150 by 1430 by 2050 millimeters to accommodate increased power output.